PrepGenAICerts

CCAR-F vs CCAR-P: Foundations or Professional Architect?

Short answer: CCAR-F vs CCAR-P

Claude Certified Architect – Foundations (CCAR-F / CCA-F) ($125, 60 items) and Claude Certified Architect – Professional (CCAR-P) ($175, 63 items) are distinct Claude Certified credentials. Both run 120 minutes with pass score 720/1000, 12-month validity, and a Claude Partner Network registration gate. Fee delta: $50 USD at list.

Choose CCAR-F when you match its audience and domain map; choose CCAR-P when you match that map. There is no required order. Academy completion badges are not Credly substitutes. PrepGenAICerts is an independent study platform and is not affiliated with Anthropic.

Side-by-side facts

Fees come from Partner Academy catalogue/FAQ; Pearson’s Anthropic page lists codes but not fee figures. On-time renewal for each badge is a free non-proctored Partner Academy assessment; a lapsed badge requires a full paid retake. Retake waits after failures are 14, then 30, then 90 days, with a maximum of four attempts per exam code per rolling twelve months.

You cannot register for either exam without Claude Partner Network affiliation and a company-domain email on the partner record. Personal emails will not work. PrepGenAICerts does not sell vouchers or grant partner status — see free vs paid.

Quick reference table

CCAR-F versus CCAR-P at a glance
FieldCCAR-FCCAR-P
Fee (USD)$125$175
Scored items6063
Time (min)120120
Pass score720/1000720/1000
Validity12 mo12 mo
Domains57

Domain lists

CCAR-F

CCAR-F domains
DomainWeight
Agentic Architecture & Orchestration27%
Claude Code Configuration & Workflows20%
Prompt Engineering & Structured Output20%
Tool Design & MCP Integration18%
Context Management & Reliability15%

CCAR-P

CCAR-P domains
DomainWeight
Solution Design & Architecture17%
Claude Models, Prompting & Context Engineering13%
Integration19%
Evaluation, Testing & Optimization16%
Governance, Safety & Risk Management14%
Stakeholder Communication & Lifecycle Management14%
Developer Productivity & Operational Enablement7%

CCAR-F domain map

Claude Certified Architect – Foundations publishes 5 domains. Weight study hours to these percentages rather than to informal blog summaries.

Audience summary: The ideal candidate is a solution architect who designs and implements production applications with Claude, with hands-on experience building agentic applications using the Claude Agent SDK (multi-agent orchestration, subagent delegation, tool integration, lifecycle hooks), configuring Claude Code for team workflows (CLAUDE.md, Agent Skills, MCP server integrations, plan mode), designing MCP tool/resource interfaces, engineering prompts for reliable structured output, managing context windows across long documents and multi-agent handoffs, integrating Claude into CI/CD pipelines, and making sound escalation/reliability decisions. Typically 6+ months of practical experience building with Claude APIs, Agent SDK, Claude Code, and MCP.

  • Agentic Architecture & Orchestration — 27%
  • Claude Code Configuration & Workflows — 20%
  • Prompt Engineering & Structured Output — 20%
  • Tool Design & MCP Integration — 18%
  • Context Management & Reliability — 15%

CCAR-P domain map

Claude Certified Architect – Professional publishes 7 domains. If Claude Code weight decides the purchase, also read Claude Code certification.

Audience summary: Intended for mid- to senior-level technical professionals who design, build, and deliver production-grade AI solutions using large language models, particularly Claude — primarily solution architects, AI/ML engineers, technical leads, and senior software engineers who translate business problems into scalable AI-driven solutions, including model selection, prompt engineering, orchestration of tools and agents, context management, and system safety, compliance, and governance. Recommended experience: a foundation in software engineering best practices, 3+ years in systems architecture or platform engineering, 6+ months hands-on with Claude or comparable LLM systems in production, and experience delivering end-to-end systems from discovery through deployment. Not intended for entry-level developers, casual Claude users, or purely non-technical roles. No mandatory prerequisites.

  • Solution Design & Architecture — 17%
  • Claude Models, Prompting & Context Engineering — 13%
  • Integration — 19%
  • Evaluation, Testing & Optimization — 16%
  • Governance, Safety & Risk Management — 14%
  • Stakeholder Communication & Lifecycle Management — 14%
  • Developer Productivity & Operational Enablement — 7%

Architect Foundations versus Architect Professional

CCAR-F ($125, 60 items) and CCAR-P ($175, 63 items) are the two architect-labelled Claude certifications. Both use 120 minutes, 720/1000, and 12-month validity. Fee delta is $50. Professional is the broader senior blueprint; Foundations uniquely isolates Claude Code Configuration & Workflows at 20%.

Foundations domains centre on Agentic Architecture (27%), Claude Code workflows (20%), structured prompts (20%), MCP design (18%), and context reliability (15%). Professional spreads Solution Design (17%), Integration (19%), Evaluation (16%), Governance (14%), Stakeholder Lifecycle (14%), Models/Prompting/Context (13%), and Developer Productivity enablement (7%).

No mandatory prerequisites block Professional. Many candidates still take Foundations first because it drills agentic architecture and Claude Code workflows that Professional redistributes across governance and stakeholder themes.

Domain overlap and differences

Overlap exists on prompting/context, integration/tools, architecture, and evaluation — with different names and weights. Foundations puts 27% on Agentic Architecture; Professional puts 17% on Solution Design and 19% on Integration. Foundations names Claude Code at 20%; Professional does not name a Claude Code domain.

Governance is more explicit on Professional (14% Governance, Safety & Risk plus 14% Stakeholder Communication & Lifecycle). Foundations encodes reliability partly inside Context Management & Reliability (15%) and architecture judgement.

Item count rises only from 60 to 63, so “Professional is harder because there are more questions” is a weak heuristic. Difficulty tracks job alignment: Claude Code–centric platform architects often prefer Foundations; principals owning governance boards often prefer Professional.

Who should pick which

Take CCAR-F when you design agentic applications with Agent SDK, configure Claude Code for team workflows, and typically have 6+ months practical Claude experience. Take CCAR-P when you are mid- to senior, with 3+ years systems architecture or platform engineering, 6+ months Claude in production, and end-to-end delivery including safety and stakeholders.

If Claude Code configuration is your primary proof goal, Foundations is the clearer weight signal. If executive stakeholder communication and governance programmes dominate your calendar, Professional is clearer. Many people eventually hold both.

Fee planning: $125, $175, or $300 combined at list before retakes. Partner Network eligibility is required for both. Renewal is free on-time via Partner Academy for each credential separately.

Order and whether to take both

Default order for most architect-track candidates: CCAR-F first, then CCAR-P after production delivery stories match Professional’s lifecycle and governance emphasis. Skip Foundations only if you already clearly exceed that profile and need Professional for a near-term partner requirement.

Do not treat Professional as a substitute “Claude Code cert.” Read Claude Code certification and prioritise Foundations’ 20% Claude Code band when that is the search intent.

Cross-links: CCDV-F vs CCAR-P, CCAO-F vs CCAR-P, hubs Foundations and Professional.

Study and prep for this pair

Foundations study: allocate time near 27/20/20/18/15 across five domains. Professional study: allocate near 17/13/19/16/14/14/7 across seven domains, with narrative practice for stakeholder and governance scenarios.

CCAR-F guide v1.0 (Effective July 2026) is publicly cited; CCAR-P materials live on the Partner Academy catalogue. Practice with legitimate materials only. Delivery remains Pearson / Credly with the shared retake policy.

Professional prep should include architecture decision records, evaluation plans, and governance artefacts. Foundations prep should include workflow files, tool interfaces, orchestration diagrams, and reliability runbooks.

Additional context

Colloquial CCA-F refers to CCAR-F only; Professional’s official code is CCAR-P. Holding both means two renewal clocks — plan reminders independently.

Professional does not clone Foundations’ named domains. The 20% Claude Code Configuration & Workflows band does not reappear as a Claude Code–titled percentage on Professional. Foundations remains the explicit Claude Code vehicle even after you earn Professional.

See cost, policies, and free for fee, renewal, and Academy learning detail.

CCAR-F vs CCAR-P in one paragraph

CCAR-F ($125, 60 items) and CCAR-P ($175, 63 items) are separate Partner Network–gated Claude certifications ($50 fee delta), each 120 minutes, pass 720/1000, valid 12 months; match audience and domain weights before buying a seat — Academy badges are not Credly equivalents.

Source: Fees, item counts, and domain weights from Anthropic exam guides (v1.0, Effective July 2026) and the Partner Academy catalogue. Delivery and Partner Network eligibility from Pearson Professional Assessments (formerly Pearson VUE). Pearson Anthropic page · Partner Academy catalogue · Certification policies.

Frequently asked questions

Looking for something else? Compare all four Claude certifications, or see pricing for this prep platform.

PrepGenAICerts is an independent exam-prep site. It is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by Anthropic, PBC. Claude and Anthropic are trademarks of Anthropic, PBC. Exam details are taken from publicly available Anthropic and Pearson documentation. About PrepGenAICerts.