PrepGenAICerts

CCAO-F vs CCDV-F: Associate or Developer?

Short answer: CCAO-F vs CCDV-F

Claude Certified Associate – Foundations (CCAO-F) ($99, 60 items) and Claude Certified Developer – Foundations (CCDV-F) ($125, 53 items) are distinct Claude Certified credentials. Both run 120 minutes with pass score 720/1000, 12-month validity, and a Claude Partner Network registration gate. Fee delta: $26 USD at list.

Choose CCAO-F when you match its audience and domain map; choose CCDV-F when you match that map. There is no required order. Academy completion badges are not Credly substitutes. PrepGenAICerts is an independent study platform and is not affiliated with Anthropic.

Side-by-side facts

Fees come from Partner Academy catalogue/FAQ; Pearson’s Anthropic page lists codes but not fee figures. On-time renewal for each badge is a free non-proctored Partner Academy assessment; a lapsed badge requires a full paid retake. Retake waits after failures are 14, then 30, then 90 days, with a maximum of four attempts per exam code per rolling twelve months.

You cannot register for either exam without Claude Partner Network affiliation and a company-domain email on the partner record. Personal emails will not work. PrepGenAICerts does not sell vouchers or grant partner status — see free vs paid.

Quick reference table

CCAO-F versus CCDV-F at a glance
FieldCCAO-FCCDV-F
Fee (USD)$99$125
Scored items6053
Time (min)120120
Pass score720/1000720/1000
Validity12 mo12 mo
Domains78

Domain lists

CCAO-F

CCAO-F domains
DomainWeight
Prompting and Task Execution14%
Output Evaluation and Validation21%
Product and Model Selection12%
Workflow Integration and Solution Design16%
Configuration and Knowledge Management12%
Governance, Risk, and Responsible Use15%
Troubleshooting and Optimization10%

CCDV-F

CCDV-F domains
DomainWeight
Agents and Workflows14.7%
Applications and Integration33.1%
Claude Code3.1%
Eval, Testing, and Debugging2.6%
Model Selection and Optimization16.8%
Prompt and Context Engineering11%
Security and Safety8.1%
Tools and MCPs10.6%

CCAO-F domain map

Claude Certified Associate – Foundations publishes 7 domains. Weight study hours to these percentages rather than to informal blog summaries.

Audience summary: Intended for professionals who use Claude as a productivity tool and build Claude Projects in day-to-day roles across operations, marketing, project management, education, and communications. Candidates generally have limited to moderate technical expertise, positioned between casual AI prompt users and technical AI practitioners — able to translate business objectives into effective AI interactions, select appropriate tools and features, create structured prompts, critically evaluate AI-generated content, adapt outputs for different audiences, and recognize when human expertise, validation, or escalation to a Claude Architect or Developer is required. Recommended: regular hands-on Claude experience in a professional setting; not intended for software developers who build against APIs or design agentic systems.

  • Prompting and Task Execution — 14%
  • Output Evaluation and Validation — 21%
  • Product and Model Selection — 12%
  • Workflow Integration and Solution Design — 16%
  • Configuration and Knowledge Management — 12%
  • Governance, Risk, and Responsible Use — 15%
  • Troubleshooting and Optimization — 10%

CCDV-F domain map

Claude Certified Developer – Foundations publishes 8 domains. If Claude Code weight decides the purchase, also read Claude Code certification.

Audience summary: Intended for technical professionals who build, integrate, and ship production-grade AI solutions using LLMs, particularly Claude — primarily AI/ML engineers, technical leads, and senior software engineers with one to five years of software engineering experience and at least six months hands-on with Claude or comparable LLM systems. Candidates build agents and workflows using the Claude Agent SDK, integrate Claude through the API and client SDKs, operate Claude Code for codebase modernization, write effective prompts and apply context engineering, design and run evals, and build custom tools and MCP servers. Proficient in Python and/or TypeScript, fluent with REST APIs and CLI tools. Not intended for non-technical or casual Claude users, or roles limited to prompt writing without broader application-development responsibility.

  • Agents and Workflows — 14.7%
  • Applications and Integration — 33.1%
  • Claude Code — 3.1%
  • Eval, Testing, and Debugging — 2.6%
  • Model Selection and Optimization — 16.8%
  • Prompt and Context Engineering — 11%
  • Security and Safety — 8.1%
  • Tools and MCPs — 10.6%

Associate non-dev users versus Developer Foundations engineers

CCAO-F ($99, 60 items) and CCDV-F ($125, 53 items) separate business Claude users from engineers who build with Claude. Both are 120 minutes, 720/1000, 12-month validity. Fee delta is $26. Audience summaries are mutually exclusive by design.

Associate centres on prompting, output evaluation (21%), product/model selection, workflow integration, configuration, governance, and troubleshooting. Developer centres on Applications and Integration (33.1%), Model Selection (16.8%), Agents and Workflows (14.7%), Tools/MCP, Security, Claude Code (3.1%), and evals.

Claude Projects and business prompt libraries → Associate. Python/TypeScript services, REST integrations, eval harnesses, and MCP servers → Developer. Prestige shopping across this pair usually produces a poor fit. “Beginner developer” is still a developer profile — send those candidates to CCDV-F, not Associate as a warm-up.

Domain overlap and differences

Both care about prompting quality, model awareness, and responsible outcomes. Associate assumes you operate Claude as a productivity tool; Developer assumes you implement systems. Associate’s Product and Model Selection (12%) is not the same depth as Developer’s Model Selection (16.8%) paired with Applications and Integration (33.1%).

Claude Code appears as a named 3.1% domain on CCDV-F and does not appear on CCAO-F. Candidates chasing Claude Code weight should not pick Associate for that reason — see Claude Code certification and consider CCAR-F’s 20% band if architecture workflows dominate.

Governance shows up on Associate as Governance, Risk, and Responsible Use (15%) and on Developer as Security and Safety (8.1%) plus engineering eval practices. The skills rhyme; the artefacts differ.

Who should pick which

Choose CCAO-F for operations, marketing, PM, education, and communications professionals with limited to moderate technical expertise who use Claude regularly. Choose CCDV-F for AI/ML engineers, technical leads, and senior software engineers with roughly one to five years of software experience and at least six months Claude hands-on.

Taking both is rare and usually signals a career transition or a dual-role consultant. Engineers matching Developer should not detour through Associate for warm-up. Budget $99, $125, or $224 combined at list. Partner Network affiliation is required either way.

Consultants who want both badges for credibility should schedule separate prep blocks and keep LinkedIn wording accurate so clients know which conversations each badge supports.

Order and whether to take both

Default: pick exactly one based on role. Engineer with code and API artefacts → skip Associate. Non-dev professional with Claude Projects → skip Developer. Only schedule the second exam after the role actually changes.

If you later move into architecture, compare CCAO-F vs CCAR-F or CCDV-F vs CCAR-F. Path selector: which certification first.

Study and prep for this pair

Associate prep: overweight output evaluation, practise Claude Projects workflows, rehearse escalation judgement. Developer prep: overweight applications/integration and model selection, then agents, tools/MCP, prompting/context, security, with a right-sized Claude Code module.

Hubs: Associate and Developer. Same Pearson delivery, Credly, validity, renewal, and retake rules as other Claude Certified exams.

Readiness check: if you cannot describe an API integration or eval harness, you are probably not ready for CCDV-F. If you cannot describe how you evaluate outputs for non-technical stakeholders and when you escalate, you are probably not ready for CCAO-F.

Additional context

Do not market Associate as a junior developer cert, or Developer as a business-user cert. Anthropic’s role-based framing is the point of the four-exam programme.

CCDV-F’s 3.1% Claude Code domain is real but small; Associate has none. Architect Foundations remains the heavy Claude Code Configuration & Workflows exam at 20%.

See cost, free, and exam codes. Role-match first; fee-optimise second — a misaligned attempt triggers retake waits that dominate the $26 sticker delta.

CCAO-F vs CCDV-F in one paragraph

CCAO-F ($99, 60 items) and CCDV-F ($125, 53 items) are separate Partner Network–gated Claude certifications ($26 fee delta), each 120 minutes, pass 720/1000, valid 12 months; match audience and domain weights before buying a seat — Academy badges are not Credly equivalents.

Source: Fees, item counts, and domain weights from Anthropic exam guides (v1.0, Effective July 2026) and the Partner Academy catalogue. Delivery and Partner Network eligibility from Pearson Professional Assessments (formerly Pearson VUE). Pearson Anthropic page · Partner Academy catalogue · Certification policies.

Frequently asked questions

Looking for something else? Compare all four Claude certifications, or see pricing for this prep platform.

PrepGenAICerts is an independent exam-prep site. It is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by Anthropic, PBC. Claude and Anthropic are trademarks of Anthropic, PBC. Exam details are taken from publicly available Anthropic and Pearson documentation. About PrepGenAICerts.