PrepGenAICerts

CCDV-F vs CCAR-F: Developer or Architect Foundations?

Short answer: CCDV-F vs CCAR-F

Claude Certified Developer – Foundations (CCDV-F) ($125, 53 items) and Claude Certified Architect – Foundations (CCAR-F / CCA-F) ($125, 60 items) are distinct Claude Certified credentials. Both run 120 minutes with pass score 720/1000, 12-month validity, and a Claude Partner Network registration gate. Fee delta: $0 USD at list.

Choose CCDV-F when you match its audience and domain map; choose CCAR-F when you match that map. There is no required order. Academy completion badges are not Credly substitutes. PrepGenAICerts is an independent study platform and is not affiliated with Anthropic.

Side-by-side facts

Fees come from Partner Academy catalogue/FAQ; Pearson’s Anthropic page lists codes but not fee figures. On-time renewal for each badge is a free non-proctored Partner Academy assessment; a lapsed badge requires a full paid retake. Retake waits after failures are 14, then 30, then 90 days, with a maximum of four attempts per exam code per rolling twelve months.

You cannot register for either exam without Claude Partner Network affiliation and a company-domain email on the partner record. Personal emails will not work. PrepGenAICerts does not sell vouchers or grant partner status — see free vs paid.

Quick reference table

CCDV-F versus CCAR-F at a glance
FieldCCDV-FCCAR-F
Fee (USD)$125$125
Scored items5360
Time (min)120120
Pass score720/1000720/1000
Validity12 mo12 mo
Domains85

Domain lists

CCDV-F

CCDV-F domains
DomainWeight
Agents and Workflows14.7%
Applications and Integration33.1%
Claude Code3.1%
Eval, Testing, and Debugging2.6%
Model Selection and Optimization16.8%
Prompt and Context Engineering11%
Security and Safety8.1%
Tools and MCPs10.6%

CCAR-F

CCAR-F domains
DomainWeight
Agentic Architecture & Orchestration27%
Claude Code Configuration & Workflows20%
Prompt Engineering & Structured Output20%
Tool Design & MCP Integration18%
Context Management & Reliability15%

CCDV-F domain map

Claude Certified Developer – Foundations publishes 8 domains. Weight study hours to these percentages rather than to informal blog summaries.

Audience summary: Intended for technical professionals who build, integrate, and ship production-grade AI solutions using LLMs, particularly Claude — primarily AI/ML engineers, technical leads, and senior software engineers with one to five years of software engineering experience and at least six months hands-on with Claude or comparable LLM systems. Candidates build agents and workflows using the Claude Agent SDK, integrate Claude through the API and client SDKs, operate Claude Code for codebase modernization, write effective prompts and apply context engineering, design and run evals, and build custom tools and MCP servers. Proficient in Python and/or TypeScript, fluent with REST APIs and CLI tools. Not intended for non-technical or casual Claude users, or roles limited to prompt writing without broader application-development responsibility.

  • Agents and Workflows — 14.7%
  • Applications and Integration — 33.1%
  • Claude Code — 3.1%
  • Eval, Testing, and Debugging — 2.6%
  • Model Selection and Optimization — 16.8%
  • Prompt and Context Engineering — 11%
  • Security and Safety — 8.1%
  • Tools and MCPs — 10.6%

CCAR-F domain map

Claude Certified Architect – Foundations publishes 5 domains. If Claude Code weight decides the purchase, also read Claude Code certification.

Audience summary: The ideal candidate is a solution architect who designs and implements production applications with Claude, with hands-on experience building agentic applications using the Claude Agent SDK (multi-agent orchestration, subagent delegation, tool integration, lifecycle hooks), configuring Claude Code for team workflows (CLAUDE.md, Agent Skills, MCP server integrations, plan mode), designing MCP tool/resource interfaces, engineering prompts for reliable structured output, managing context windows across long documents and multi-agent handoffs, integrating Claude into CI/CD pipelines, and making sound escalation/reliability decisions. Typically 6+ months of practical experience building with Claude APIs, Agent SDK, Claude Code, and MCP.

  • Agentic Architecture & Orchestration — 27%
  • Claude Code Configuration & Workflows — 20%
  • Prompt Engineering & Structured Output — 20%
  • Tool Design & MCP Integration — 18%
  • Context Management & Reliability — 15%

Developer Foundations versus Architect Foundations

CCDV-F and CCAR-F share the same $125 list fee, 120-minute clock, 720/1000 pass score, and 12-month validity. They diverge on scored items (53 vs 60) and domain maps: CCDV-F spreads eight domains across application shipping; CCAR-F concentrates five domains on agentic architecture and Claude Code team workflows.

Pick by weekly artefacts, not prestige. Production services, SDKs, eval harnesses, and model routing point to CCDV-F (Applications and Integration 33.1%). Multi-agent designs, CLAUDE.md standards, and MCP interface contracts point to CCAR-F (Agentic Architecture 27%, Claude Code Configuration & Workflows 20%).

Fee delta is $0, so the real cost of the wrong first exam is prep time. A developer who only drills Claude Code workflows under-prepares for CCDV-F’s integration-heavy map; an architect who only studies REST patterns under-prepares for CCAR-F’s orchestration bands.

Domain overlap and differences

Both exams cover prompts, tools/MCP, agents, and Claude Code — but with different names and weights. CCDV-F distributes Prompt and Context Engineering (11.0%), Tools and MCPs (10.6%), Agents and Workflows (14.7%), and Claude Code (3.1%). CCAR-F collapses related skills into Prompt Engineering & Structured Output (20%), Tool Design & MCP Integration (18%), Agentic Architecture (27%), and Claude Code Configuration & Workflows (20%).

Claude Code is the sharpest numeric contrast: 3.1% on CCDV-F versus 20% on CCAR-F. Architect Foundations is the heavy Claude Code configuration exam; Developer Foundations treats Claude Code as a small band inside an integration-first map.

CCDV-F names Security and Safety (8.1%) and Eval, Testing, and Debugging (2.6%). CCAR-F folds reliability into Context Management & Reliability (15%) and architecture judgement. MCP literacy appears on both paths at different weights (10.6% vs 18%).

Who should pick which

Choose CCDV-F if you are an AI/ML engineer, technical lead, or senior software engineer who builds against the Claude API, writes evals, selects models, and uses Claude Code as one tool among many — with Python/TypeScript and REST/CLI fluency. It is not for non-technical or casual Claude users.

Choose CCAR-F if you are a solution architect designing agentic apps with the Agent SDK, configuring Claude Code for team workflows, designing MCP interfaces, and making escalation/reliability decisions — typically with 6+ months practical Claude building experience.

Take both when your role spans shipping services and setting architecture standards. There is no Anthropic-required sequence. Budget $250 list for both seats before retakes, and document which domain map each badge proves.

Order and whether to take both

Order follows job pressure: ship-quality developers often sit CCDV-F first; platform architects often sit CCAR-F first. Commit to one domain map for several weeks before pivoting — switching mid-prep wastes calendar time.

After Foundations, consider CCAR-P for senior solution design, governance, and stakeholder lifecycle. CCDV-F does not unlock CCAR-P; prerequisites are not mandatory. See CCDV-F vs CCAR-P if Professional is the stretch goal.

Stakeholders outside engineering can use the umbrella compare all certifications path selector for shared role vocabulary.

Study and prep for this pair

CCDV-F study: overweight Applications and Integration and Model Selection, then Agents, Tools/MCP, Prompt/Context, Security — with a focused Claude Code module matching 3.1%, not a Claude Code monoculture. CCAR-F study: balance Agentic Architecture, Claude Code Configuration & Workflows, Prompt, MCP, and Context near published percentages.

Use each cert hub, Claude Code 101, MCP/subagents courses, labs, and practice exams on this site. We do not host leaked questions. Partner Academy prep remains the partner-facing catalogue path when eligible.

Both exams share Partner Network registration, Pearson delivery, Credly badges, 12-month validity with free on-time renewal, and retake waits of 14/30/90 days (max four attempts per exam per rolling year).

Additional context

Hiring signal: “Claude Certified Developer – Foundations” proves API and application shipping literacy; “Claude Certified Architect – Foundations” proves agentic architecture and Claude Code workflow configuration. Neither title means the other.

For cost tables see Claude certification cost; for Academy vs paid exams see free vs paid; for code aliases (including CCA-F for CCAR-F) see exam codes.

Link internal wikis to this comparison and each hub rather than pasting unofficial domain percentages. Numbers here mirror site meta from exam guides and Partner Academy catalogue sources.

CCDV-F vs CCAR-F in one paragraph

CCDV-F ($125, 53 items) and CCAR-F ($125, 60 items) are separate Partner Network–gated Claude certifications ($0 fee delta), each 120 minutes, pass 720/1000, valid 12 months; match audience and domain weights before buying a seat — Academy badges are not Credly equivalents.

Source: Fees, item counts, and domain weights from Anthropic exam guides (v1.0, Effective July 2026) and the Partner Academy catalogue. Delivery and Partner Network eligibility from Pearson Professional Assessments (formerly Pearson VUE). Pearson Anthropic page · Partner Academy catalogue · Certification policies.

Frequently asked questions

Looking for something else? Compare all four Claude certifications, or see pricing for this prep platform.

PrepGenAICerts is an independent exam-prep site. It is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by Anthropic, PBC. Claude and Anthropic are trademarks of Anthropic, PBC. Exam details are taken from publicly available Anthropic and Pearson documentation. About PrepGenAICerts.